Surfski IndexAn index of surfskis
Feedback
263craft

Carbonology · Surfski

Carbonology Crest X

A 6.05 m x 49 cm intermediate hull with a 34 cm deck, one centimetre wider and ten centimetres longer than the Boost X it sits above. Carbonology builds it as a single size with no low-volume sister, and rates it for any paddler weight, which puts the volume between the Boost X and the Zest X rather than at either end.

Length
6.05 m
Beam
49 cm
Deck
34 cm
Lightest
9.5 kg
Source image flipped
Source image flipped
Carbonology Crest X, studio side profile and deck view
studio side profile and deck view · oceanpaddlesports.com

Specifications

Length
6.05 m
Beam
49 cm
Deck height
34 cm
Category
Surfski
Usually paddled by
Paddlers in chop
New price
A$3,300

Layup weights

Glass Vacuum14.5 kg
Hybrid12.5 kg
Carbon11.5 kg
Full Honeycomb9.5 kg

On-water profile

Stability
7–9
Dimension estimateLow confidence
Speed
6

Modelled from published beam, length and deck height. Low confidence. Speed is our rating. Both are given at the hull's own design weight.

These ratings are Surfski Index estimates, worked out from published dimensions, traced hull shapes where we have them, and reviews. They are not supplied by the maker or timed on the water. How a ski feels depends on your weight, skill, set-up and the conditions, so use them to shortlist skis and paddle one before you buy. How we rate.

Stability here means how steady the ski feels sitting still on flat water. Where two craft have overlapping ranges, we can't say which is more stable. Downwind handling is a separate thing, covered in the evidence note below.

Evidence note

This band is estimated from published dimensions. Qualitative context includes 4 linked sources.

Suits: Ocean chop, downwind runs and club racing for a paddler who has outgrown an entry hull but does not yet want a 46 cm boat under them.

Paddler weight

The estimated sweet spot is 87–101 kg, with a broader estimated guide of 71–105 kg. This estimate is a guide, not a limit. Seat fit, conditions and paddling style matter. Lighter paddlers can still enjoy a larger hull, especially downwind. A test paddle is the best check.

Estimated from hull dimensions using a formula fitted to makers’ own paddler limits. It does not establish the designer’s intended paddler weight. How this is worked out.

Generations

2025-

Introduced in 2025 to sit between the Boost X and the Zest X: the gap Carbonology had left between its entry hull and its intermediate one. Sold in a single size; there is no Crest X LV.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Fills the real gap between the Boost X and Zest X rather than overlapping either
  • Rated for all paddler weights, so it does not need an LV sister
  • Same layup ladder and price as the rest of the composite range

Cons

  • New enough that no independent review exists
  • Only one size, so a very light or very heavy paddler is better served either side of it
  • Not yet listed on Carbonology’s own website, only through dealers

Where to buy

Carbonology Sport ↗

Dealers:

Australian Paddle Sports 2026: Glass Epoxy Vacuum A$3,300, Hybrid Carbon/Glass A$3,900, Carbon Foam Epoxy Vacuum A$4,500, Carbon Full Honeycomb A$5,700, Clear Carbon Full Honeycomb A$6,000. Weights per layup are the dealer’s: 14.5 / 12.5 / 11.5 / 9.5 kg.

Sources